Protection of Privacy: CXO Project PTE Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We will collect, use or disclose personal data for reasonable business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified.

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which CXO Project Pte Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

EFFECT OF NOTICE & CHANGES TO NOTICE:

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

"Personal Data" refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organisation may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act.

By signing up to services or events offered by CXO Project PTE LTD or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with CXO Project PTE LTD, you agree and consent to CXO Project PTE LTD  and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (individually and collectively, "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as " CXO Project PTE LTD ", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Act applies and includes an individual actual or prospective customer but excludes any other entity that is excluded under the Act. 

 

This Privacy Policy does not replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data.

Your use of this website and this policy shall conduct in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

COLLECTION

Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

  • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you;

  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, feedback from you; engaging with us by attending an event for example or request that we contact you, be included in email

  • visiting our websites;

  • submitting your Personal Data to us for any other reasons; and/or

  • when we collect your Personal Data by other lawful means.
     

Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • To verify and process your personal details and payments;

  • When we provide our services to you;

  • Responding with/to enquiries, customer assistance, complaints or otherwise communicate with you;

  • For our feedback/surveys when we seek to improve our business and operations to serve you better

  • Conducting market research

  • Enforcing legal rights and obligations;

  • When we have obtained your consent; and
     

Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated above to our employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, which include without limitation, the following persons or entities:

  • banks, credit card companies, and payment vendors;

  • relevant government authorities / agencies;

  • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
     

If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have consented to be contacted we may do so and this may include telemarketing activities (including via voice calls, text or other means) with information about our products and services or to deal with any complaints.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

ACCURACY & CORRECTION

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing us at info@cxo-project.com in writing or via email at the contact details provided below as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

PROTECTION, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) , Singapore PDPA and other applicable data protection laws, we are the data controller. Our data protection officer can be contacted at dpo@cxo-project.com. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

You have the right to make a subject access request to be informed of what personal data of yours we hold

You have the right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data

You have right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, especially where the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data

You have the right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data to another organisation)

At anytime you may request removal of your data, please reach out us at info@cxo-project.com

COOKIES

We collect information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered using web server logs and cookies.

Our website does not automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such.

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies. You may delete our cookies after browsing if decided not to use the site.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND PRODUCTS ON OUR SERVICES

Our website and services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. For example, we may enable you to share certain materials on the services with others through social networking services or sponsorship. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should read the privacy policies and statements to the third-party websites and services you use.

CONTACT US

You may contact us at dpo@cxo-project.com if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner.

For more details about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Tel. No: +65 6914 2697

65 Chulia Street #46-01 OCBC Centre Singapore 049513

©2018 BY CXO PROJECT. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM